Past Elections
Previous Years Elections
2023
Recording Secretary 2024-2026 Term:
Cathy Sapergia - acclaimed
Vice-President 2024-2026 Term:
257 ballots submitted of 1991 eligible voters - 13%
David Owens 93 votes 36.19%
Jaime Sorrell 164 votes 63.81%
Chief Stewards: 2024-2026 Term:
Chief Steward EW - Lyndsay Moormann (acclaimed)
Chief Steward K - Victor Kol (acclaimed)
Chief Steward M - Brett Hootz (acclaimed)
Chief Steward MJ - Shaun White (acclaimed)
Chief Steward ST - Sheryl Horvath (acclaimed)
Chief Steward A - Diane Shanner (acclaimed)
Chief Steward GW:
61 ballots submitted of 120 eligible voters - 51%
Funke Duze 0 Votes (0.0%)
Ser Eshragh 43 Votes (70.49%)
Jason Kaip 18 Votes (29.51%)
Chief Steward C:
37 ballots submitted of 217 eligible voters - 17%
Jessica Bloos 26 Votes (70.27%)
Diane Shanner 11 Votes (29.73%)
Chief Steward E:
36 ballots submitted of 194 eligible voters - 19%
Chris Howat 29 Votes (80.56%)
Hayley Walker 7 Votes (19.44%)
Chief Steward F:
8 ballots submitted of 73 eligible voters - 11%
Sheri Duncan 1 Votes (12.5%)
Trina Lestage 7 Votes (87.5%)
2022
Chief Steward D 2022-2024 Term:
Mary Rice (acclaimed)
Chief Steward P 2022-2024 Term:
Michele Blind (acclaimed)
SaskTel Women's Advocate:
79 ballots submitted of 1721 eligible voters - 5%
Linsey Lake 22 Votes (27.85%)
Dawn Thomas-Cameron 57 Votes (72.15%)
Chief Steward DW 2022-2024 Term:
Sharon Finnik (acclaimed)
Chief Steward ST 2022-2024 Term:
Sheryl Horvath (acclaimed)
2021
President 2022-2024 Term:
281 ballots submitted of 1962 eligible voters - 14%
Christopher Kriska 95 Votes (33.8%)
Dave Kuntz 186 Votes (66.2%)
Secretary-Treasurer 2022-2024 Term:
172 ballots submitted of 1953 eligible voters - 9%
Diane Shanner 63 Votes (36.6%)
Steven Williams 109 Votes (63.4%)
Chief Stewards 2022-2024 Term
Chief Steward K - Victor Kol (acclaimed for the remainder of the 2021-2023 term)
Chief Steward G - Chris Howat (acclaimed)
Chief Steward DW - Paul Noubarian (acclaimed)
Chief Steward H - Rosalinde Herman (acclaimed)
Chief Steward D - Doris Hammett (acclaimed)
Chief Steward B - Rick Ostlund (acclaimed)
Chief Steward P - Daylene Healey (acclaimed)
GardaWorld Stewards & OH&S Reps 2022-2024 Term
Stewards:
Night Shift:
Devin Shaw (acclaimed)
PM Shift: (2)
34 ballots submitted of 94 eligible voters - 36%
Rodrina Ruggieri 11 Votes (20.4%)
Andrew Westmoreland 27 Votes (50.0%)
Asma Zibara 16 Votes (29.6)
AM Shift: (2)
Ser Esragh (acclaimed)
Rolynson Gayapa (acclaimed)
OH&S Reps:
Night Shift:
Luna Cabral (acclaimed)
PM Shift:
Rodrina Ruggieri (acclaimed)
AM Shift: (2)
Kristen Haswell (acclaimed)
GardaWorld Bargaining Committee 2022-2024 Term
65 ballots submitted of 94 eligible voters - 69%
Luna Cabral 31 Votes (16.5%)
Ramon Claro 31 Votes (16.5%)
Jason Kaip 13 Votes (6.9%)
Andrew Melvin 22 Votes (11.7%)
Rodrina Ruggieri 3 Votes (1.6%)
Devon Shaw 6 Votes (3.2%)
Curtis Turner 18 Votes (9.6%)
Andrew Westmoreland 39 Votes (20.7%)
Steven Williams 25 Votes (13.3%
Unifor Local 1-S OH&S GardaWorld PM Shift Election
The election for Unifor 1S OH&S GardaWorld PM Shift Election interim position has closed as of Tue Mar 30, 2021 12:00 PM.
The winner of the election is Nadeem Naz with 81.0% of the vote.
Unifor Local 1-S GardaWorld Night Steward
The election for Unifor 1-S Night Steward has closed as of August 19, 2020
Luna Cabral has been acclaimed to the position. Congratulations!