Committees‎ > ‎Election‎ > ‎

Chief Stewards

This will include the elections for the following Chief Stewards:
A - Head Office floors 10 - 13
C - Head office Floors 5 & 6
E  - Locations in 1825 & 1855 Lorne Street and SaskTel International
F  - Customer Support Centre (Henderson Drive)
K - 2133 - 1st Ave (CST/FT and District Locations)
M - Yorkton and District

Process:
  • Nominations will be accepted for the position of Chief Steward until Monday, October 30th, 2017 at 9:00 am.
  • Any member of Local 1-S, in the area represented by the Chief Steward, can be nominated for the position.
  • Nomination forms must be completed in full and submitted by fax, email or Canada Post before the closing date.
  • The election, if required, will then be run electronically from close of nomination until 9:00 am November 14th, 2017
  • Electronic ballots will be sent to members, in each area, and will include a reference to the nominee information included on the nomination form
  • This position requires the successful candidate to achieve the highest number of votes.

Nomination Forms:
  • Nominations for all the current Chief Steward positions have been processed
Candidates for Chief Steward Elections

Chief Steward A
The following members have put their name forward for the position of Chief Steward A (click each name to view the nomination form):
Candidate Results:
Tara Bast             19 votes for 51.4%
Laura Kemper      18 votes for 48.6%

       Congratulations Tara on being elected Chief Steward A for the 2018 - 2020 Term
Thank you to the Candidates for putting their names forward to run for this position in the Local and thanks to everyone who took the time to vote.

Chief Steward C
The following members have put their name forward for the position of Chief Steward A (click each name to view the nomination form):
Candidate Results:
Diane Shanner                     12 votes for 38.7%
Dawn Thomas-Cameron      19 votes for 61.3%

       Congratulations Dawn on being elected Chief Steward C for the 2018 - 2020 Term
Thank you to the Candidates for putting their names forward to run for this position in the Local and thanks to everyone who took the time to vote.


Chief Steward E
Kim Fiddler has been acclaimed as Chief Steward E  
Thank you very much Kim and congratulations on becoming the Unifor Local 1-S Chief Steward.


Chief Steward F
Daylene Healey has been acclaimed as Chief Steward F  
Thank you very much Daylene and congratulations on becoming the Unifor Local 1-S Chief Steward. 


Chief Steward K
Kyle Lakness has been acclaimed as Chief Steward K  
Thank you very much Kyle and congratulations on becoming the Unifor Local 1-S Chief Steward. 


Chief Steward M
Ryan Biletski has been acclaimed as Chief Steward M  
Thank you very much Ryan and congratulations on becoming the Unifor Local 1-S Chief Steward.